HIGHLIGHTS

- Best experimental film, Short Movie Club, Minsk Belarus, 23.7.17
- Best experimental film, New York Film Week, 11.7.17
- Best experimental film, Sydney World Film Festival, 26.6.17
- 3rd place award, International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba 9.4.17
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out' in Compétition Expérience - Un festival c'est trop court ! In Nice, France, October 2015

- Invited to participate in 'Unprotected Zone', Museum on the Seam , Jersusalem, 2015, with Artur Zmijevsky,

Bruce Nauman, Mounir Fatmi, Yael Bartana, Michal Rovner and more.
- Award nominee - Swedenborg Film Festival March 2016, curated by Gareth Evans and Nora Foster
- Award nominee - London Short Film Festival 2016

- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event, curated by Gareth Evans, London, 2015
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out', Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark, September 2014
- A solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio, 2014
- Winner of an open call for a guest artist-curator exhibition for Salisbury Arts Centre, UK.

Curating the exhibition 'Freedom of Others', and participating. October 2012

- Selected for ‘Home Less Home’, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam.
Showing with artists Yael Bartana, Anselm Kiefer, Michelangelo Pistoletto and more, 2009
- Invited to participate in ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition, section: fear, curated
and presented by Lowave (Paris) in partnership with The Substation (Singapore),
KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), and supported by the Asia Europe Foundation, 2011
- Solo show - ‘Logistics of Perception’, Tel-Aviv Artists House, Tel-Aviv, Israel, 2009
- Special mention in Signes de Nuit festival in Paris, for the video 'Re:Commandments', April 2008
- Solo show - '3 works', Tel Aviv Artists House, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2008
- Invited to participate in ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila
Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova: The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg,
and The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia, 2008

FULL

2018
- Asolo Art Film Festival in Asolo Italy 7.6
- Currents New Media, Santa Fe, USA, El Museo Cultural de Santa Fe, 8-26.6
- INTERFACE, Video Art Event IXth edition, at the White Night of Museums, at the University of Oradea, Visual Arts Department, Faculty of Arts, Romania. Curator׃ Associate Professor Dr. Gabriela Diana Bohnstedt Gavrilaș
- IV FRONTEIRA – INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, Brazil, April 12-21
- Experiments in Cinema (Director: Bryan Konefsky), Albuquerque, New Mexico USA, April 10-14
- Athens International Film+Video Festival, Ohio USA, April 9-15
- Festival Du Film Grasse, France, April 17-20
- 20 MECAL BARCELONA INTERNATIONAL SHORT AND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL, MACBA, Museum of Contemporary Arts Barcelona, April 3
- INTERFACE exhibition by Neo Artists, Bolton UK, April 1-May 20
- Delete TV screening, Vitruvian Thing, Thessaloniki Greece. March 18
- Le Fete du Court Metrage, Marseille, 15 march
- Short Movie Club festival, Minsk, Belarus, Feb 23-25
- Three special screenings by Kinodot in Moscow and Tbilisi:
21.02 at 20.00 Karo 11 Oktyabr, 24 Novy Arbat, Moscow, Russia:
23.02 at 19.00 Cinema House, 2 Dzmebi Kakabadzeebi St, Tbilisi, Georgia
28.04 - Art-Subject Festival in Vladimir, Russia
- Brussels Independent Film Festival, Belgium, 11.2.18
- Festival Les Inattendus, Lyon, France, 11.2.18

- Festival Transterritorial de Cine Underground, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 11.1.18


2017

- BINNAR 2017, Vila Nova de Famalicão, Portugal, 10-24 November.

- FIVA Festival Internacional de Videoarte, taking place, December.

- Tirana Film Festival, Albania, 2-9 November

- ULTRAcinema, Mexico, 30.11-3.12

- Directors Lounge, Berlin, Oct 27-29
-
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Oct 24 - Oct 29, Czech Republic

- Proxy Act Festival #3, Berlin, Oct 21-22
- DokumentART, Neubrandenburg Germany, Oct 17
- Modern Panic VIII by Guerrilla Zoom Apiari Studios London, On Oct 12-22
- Barcelona International Short Film Festival, Spain, 2.10
- BIDEODROMO International Experimental Film and Video Festival in Bilbao, Spain, September 19
- Festival of (In)appropriation touring program, Spectacle Theatre Brooklyn, NYC, September 28
- Experimental Superstars festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 25.8.17

- Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney Australia, 26.6.17 - best experimental film (best experimental film award)

- Festival Images Contre Nature, PROGRAMME PERCEPTION 2017, Marseille France, July 6-8
- New York Film Week - New York Contemporary Cinema,Brooklyn NYC USA, July 9th (best experimental film award)
- Somerville Film Festival, Somerville, MA USA, July 12
- 24. OpenEyes Filmfest, Marburg, Germany, July 22
- Short Movie Club, Minsk Belarus, July 21 (best experimental film award)

​- The Festival of (In)appropriation 2017 programme in Close-Up Cinema in London, July 2

- Edinburgh International Film Festival, Black Box Shorts, Edinburgh Scotland, 27.6 & 1.7

​- Montreal Underground Film Festival, Canada, May 19 2017
- Festival de Cine Experimental de Bogotá / CineAutopsia, Bogotá Colombia May 2-9
- Leiden International Short Film Experience - LISFE Leiden The Netherlands May 13-14
- Kinodot Competition, St. Petersburg Russia May 20-21

- Media Art Festival, Rome April 27-29

- Proceso de Error festival, Chile, April 27

- Athens International Film and Video Festival, Ohio USA, April 3-9

​- 7th International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba, 4-9 April (3rd place award)

​- Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, NM, USA, April 22
- Alchemy Film and Moving Image festival, March 3, 2017. Festival director: Richard Ashrowan. Hawick Scotland
- The Festival of (In)appropriation, the Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, LA, 19.2
- Cica Museum, ‘Time and Space’, Korea, February 17 - March 5, 2017
- TIME is Love.10 - international video art program.
First screening - ZKM - Zentrum für Kunst und Medien Karlsruhe, Jan 20.
Second screening – Artspace, Tel Aviv, Feb 18-19
- DAFilms.com online portal publication event of 6 works and an interview, 16.1.17-29.1.17
- London Short Film Festival January 2017, London UK, artistic director: Philip Lison


2016
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London

- 14th Tirana International Film Festival, November 3-11, Tirana, Albania

- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, October 25-30, Jihlava, Czech Republic
- 3 works at The Conference Registration for IIPPE's 7th Annual Conference in Political Economy, Lisbon, 7-9 September, 2016
- Message to Man festival, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, September 2016
- Short Experimental Documentaries screening, at the Anthology Film Archive, New York, NY, 19.7.16, and at Cellular Cinema, Minneapolis, 22.8.16, Curated by Tova Beck-Friedman
- Experimental Superstars, Novi-Sad, Serbia, 20.8.16

- Close-Up Cinema: "In Reality", curated by Karel Doing. Aug 28, London
- Machinic Phylum at 'GOOGLE IT: INTERNET ART', Norman Hotel, Tel-Aviv, Aug 2016
- FIFIG festival international du film de Groix island, August 2016
- Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, July 2016
- Proceso de Error - Festival Internacional de Video Experimental, Chile
- The Short Circuit, ‘Going Natural’ screening, Brighton UK, June 2016
- Montreal Underground Film Festival, Canada, May 2016
- Oodaaq Festival #6, Nantes, Rennes, Saint Malo, France, May 2016
- Alchemy Film and Moving Image festival, 'Altered State 1' screening + screening room. Festival director: Richard Ashrowan. Hawick Scotland April 2016
- STRANGLOSCOPE Festival (Feminine Beyond Gender), Brazil April 2016
- Swedenborg Film Festival March 2016, curated by Gareth Evans and Nora Foster
- Oslo Poesifilm 2016, Festival for Digital and Visual Poetry, 'What is a poetry film?', curated by Thomas Zandegiacomo Del Bel, February 2016
- London Short Film Festival January 2016, London UK, artistic director: Philip Lison

2015
- Without Words Festival, Metz, France
- Un Festival C'est Trop Court!, Nice, France., Competition Experience, Nice France (best experimental film award)
- Edinburgh Artists’ Moving Image Festival, Edinburgh Scotland (December)
- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (end of October)
- Experimental competition of the 33rd Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence, France - Proceso de Error - Festival Internacional de Video Experimental, Chile
- Summer Cinema, Surface Gallery, Nottingham, UK
- 'Altered States', Coastal Currents Arts Festival, Hastings & St. Leonards, UK
- Frontale Film Festival, Austria
- Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film, Video & Music Festival (KLEX) Malaysia
- OpenEyes Filmfestival, Marburg, Germany
- Go Short, European Competition program, Nijmegen The Netherlands
- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event, curated by Gareth Evans, London
- ProxyACT International Short Film Festival, Goldsmith College, London
- Bright Shadow video art exhibition, curated by Kyle Chung, 'The Morgue', Chelsea College of Arts, London

2014
- Solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio
- Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark (Cut Out - best experimental video award)
- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (Cut Out – selected for festival highlights travelling screening program)
- FIVA – Video Art Festival, Buenos Aires Argentina
- Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival, Swaziland
- The Outcasting: Fourth Wall Festival, Cardiff, Wales
- Anthology Film Archives, New Filmmakers series, Curator: Tova Beck-Friedman
- 'Systems Broken', Winnipeg Underground Film Festival, Canada
- Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick, Scotland
- Contemporary Art Platform, Shuwaikh Industrial 2, Kuwait
- DEL+REW digital exhibition, Goldsmith College, London
- Time is Love.7, curated by Kisito Assangni:
Galerie TALMART in Paris, The Invisible Line Gallery, London
Photon Gallery, Ljubljana
- Synthetic Zero Event, Bronx Art Space, NYC. Curated by Mitsu Hdeishi

2013
- 35th Cinemed-International Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, France.
- 17th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic
- 11th edition of TIFF-The Tirana International Film Festival, Albania
- Superlative Television - Broadcast 3
- Crosstalk video art festival, Budapest.
- 'Trans-ideology: Nostalgia', Transart, Berlin. Curator: Dr Ming Turner
- 'Synthetic Zero', Bronx Art Space, NYC, USA. Curator: Mitsu Hadeishi
- Leiden International Short Film Experience, Leiden, the Netherlands
- 700is Festival, Reykjavík, East Iceland
- Tele Bocal, Local TV Paris, France
- International İstanbul Film Festival, Turkey
- European Short Film Festival at MIT, USA
- CCA Contemporary Art Center Tbilisi, Georgia
- Gallery Aferro, Newark, New Jersey, USA, curated by Alysse Stepanian
- ‘Don’t eat the Yellow Snow’ travelling screening, curated by Alysse Stepanian:
Vetlanda Museum Sweden, Coagula Curatorial, Los Angeles, California, Festival Miden Greece
- ‘Freedom of Others’, Salisbury Arts Centre. Curater and artist. Including also works by Jean-Gabriel Periot, Kate Rowles and Liron Kroll

2012
- ‘New Clarities’, v-kunst, Frankfurt, curated by Christoph von Löw and Andreas Greulich
- ‘Don’t eat the Yellow Snow’, Art:Screen, Sweden, curated by Alysse Stepanian
- CologneOFF VIII - Continental Drift, Germany. Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne. Online, and participating in tour in:
BuSho - Budapest International Shortfilm Festival, Hungary
Meta House Phnom Penh, A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012, Cambodia
Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Museum of experimental Art Mexico City
- Cartes Flux 2012, The Foundation of Art and Technology, Espoo, Finland
- Experimental Panorama, 34th Mediterranean Festival of Montpellier, France
- The 16th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, "Fascinations" competition section, Prague
- Audiovisual Thinking, the Journal of Academic Videos (online), University of Copenhagen
- Tele Bocal, Local TV Paris, France
- ‘Sing Sweet Songs of Conviction’ Core@Nolias Gallery, London

2011
- ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition, section: fear, curated by Silke Schmickl, Stéphane Gérard, Masayo Kajimura, Victric Thng, François Michaud and presented by Lowave (Paris) in partnership with The Substation (Singapore), KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), and supported by the Asia Europe Foundation
- Video in Progress 4: Feelings of Distress, Photon Gallery, Slovenia Ljubljana
- KIC, Nord Art 2011, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany
- Revolution Now and Forever, Curated by Boris and Natasha Kadin, New Media Gallery, Zadar, Croatia
- ‘Whisteling in the Dark’, curated by Stomper:, Shoreditch Town Hall, East London
and King's Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
- The 15th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Prague

2010
- ‘Home Less Home’, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam. With artists Yael Bartana, Anselm Kiefer, Michelangelo Pistoletto and more
- 'Ancient Whispers', curated by Yiannos Economou, Neme, Limassol, Cyprus
- Barcelona Art Contemporani Festival BAC!11.0, Barcelona
- Others2Specify, White Box Gallery, New York
- The 14th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Prague
- The 32nd Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, the Experimental Panorama section, Montpellier, France
- VIS, Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna, Austria
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece
- Video is The Only Constant collective, Corsica Studios, London

2009
- Solo show - ‘Logistics of Perception’, Tel-Aviv Artists House, Tel-Aviv, Israel
- 'Parallel Worlds' exhibition, curated by ScalaMata exhibition space, Venice Italy
- 'video_dumbo', Curators: Caspar Stracke, Gabriela Manroy, Arts Under the Bridge Festival, Dumbo, Brooklyn, New York
- Encounters Short Film Festival, Bristol UK
- the 31st Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, the Experimental Panorama section, taking place in Montpellier, France, on 23 Oct.-1 Nov. 2009
- the 13th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, which will last from October 27 until November 1 2009 in the Czech Republic
- EMAF, the European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
- Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland
- Signal+noise, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, Canada
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athena Greece
- backup_festival, Weimar, Germany
- Waterpieces - International Contemporary Arts Festival, - NOASS Art Centre, Latvia International Contemporary Arts Festival curators: Jonas Nilsson, Eva Olsson

2008
- Solo show - '3 works', Tel Aviv Artists House, Tel Aviv, Israel
- 6th Signes de Nuit festival, Paris (special mention – 'Re:Commandments')
- 2008 Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, ‘Dwelling Place?', Hong Gah Museum, Taipei, Taiwan
- ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova
The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg
The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia
- ‘The Mirror Stage’, curated Yiannis Colakides, Neme, Lanitis Foundation, Cyprus
- ‘Heartquake’ exhibtion, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem. Participants include: Anselm Kiefer, Alfredo Jaar, Douglas Gordon, Yael Bartana
- ‘For God’s Sake’, 5th International New Media Festival, curated by Domenico Quaranta, Pixxelpoint, Nova Gorica, slovenia
- KIC, Nord Art 2008, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany
- The 40th Bolzano ShortFilmFestival – Short Film Experiment Competition, Bolzano Italy 2008
- The 25th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival, Kassel Germany
- ‘Strange Screen’, the Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art of Thessaloniki, Greece
- Freewaves' 11th festival of new media arts, "HollyWould", Los Angeles, Hollywood Boulevard
- the 30th festival Cinéma Méditerranéen de Montpellier, Montpellier, France
- P’Silo / Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, France
- back_up festival, Weimar, Germany
- Transmediale festival, Berlin, Germany
- Videoformes festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
- Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece

2007
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London
- KIC Nord Art, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany
- ‘War & Peace’, curated by Monika Ivančič Fajfar, a traveling exhibition in Slovenia & Italy
- a special screening by Signes de Nuit, curated by Dieter Wieczorek, Centre Pompidou in Paris, February 15th 2007
- ZEMOS98 audio-visual festival, Seville, Spain
- Videoformes festival, Celrmont-Ferrand, France
- Cartes Flux new media film festival, CARTES Centre for Art and Technology, Espoo, Finland
- EMAF, the European Media Art Festival, Osnabruk, Germany
- Bochum Video Festival, Bochum, Germany.
- ‘Videobrasil’, Sao Paulo Brazil.
- Jerusalem Film Festival, Jerusalem, Israel.
- the 12th Split Film Festival , Split Crotia
- Media Art Festival Friesland, the Netherlands
- the 29th festival Cinéma Méditerranéen de Montpellier, France
- the backup.festival, Weimar, Germany
 the 24th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival, Kassel Germany
- The International Digital Film Festival Kinofest, the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania

2006
- ‘Signal channel’ exhibition. participating artists include: Nam June Paik, Peter Campus, Tony Oursler and Gary Hill: Bemis Center for Contemporary Artsת South Bend Regional Museum of Art in South Bend Indiana, Omaha, NE USA.
- Champ Libre, ‘CITÉ INVISIBLE/INVISIBLE CITY’ –
7E Manifestation Internationale Vidéo et Art Électronique, Montréal (Participating artists include: Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Gabriel Periot)
- LA Freewaves, Los Angeles, USA
- 66 East Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
- Videoformes, Clermont Ferrand, France
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athens Greece
- Pixeldance Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece
- P’Silo / Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, France
- VAD Festival, Girona, Spain
- Pixeldance Festival, Thessaloniki Greece
- The 28th Moscow International Film Festival
- Imaginaria Film Festival, Conversano, Italy
- EXiS Festival, Seoul, Korea

2005
- Transmediale – International Media Art Festival, Berlin
Transmediale.04 selected videos program & screenings: - Goethe Institute Paris France, [plug.in] Basel Switzerland, Medienhaus Hannover Germany, Deluxe Gallery London UK, Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade Yugoslavia, CUBE Galerie Paris, Electrofringe Newcastle Australia
- Jerusalem International Film Festival, Jerusalem, Israel

2001
- Mixed Messages, New School University annual students competition (best political piece award), New York City, USA


AWARDS AND NOTABLE SCREENINGS & PUBLICATIONS

- Best experimental film, Short Movie Club, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Minsk Belarus, 24.7.17
- Best experimental film, New York Film Week, 11.7.17
- Best Experimental Film - Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney Australia, 26.6.17
- 3rd place award - 7th International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba, April 4-9 2017
- DAFilms.com online portal publication event of 6 works and an interview, January 2017
- Swedenborg Film Festival March 2016 award nomination, curated by Gareth Evans and Nora Foster
- London Short Film Festival 2016 award nomination
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out' in Compétition Expérience - Un festival c'est trop court ! In Nice, France, October 2015
- 'Unprotected Zone', Museum on the Seam, Jersusalem, 2015, alongside Artur Zmijevsky, Bruce Nauman, Mounir Fatmi, Yael Bartana, Michal Rovner and more. Invitiation by curator Raphie Etgar
- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event, curated by Gareth Evans, London, 2015
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out', Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark, September 2014
- Solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio, 2014
- Winner of an open call for a guest artist-curator exhibition for Salisbury Arts Centre, UK. Curating the exhibition 'Freedom of Others', and participating. October 2012
- ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition, section: fear, curated and presented by Lowave (Paris) in partnership with The Substation (Singapore), KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), and supported by the Asia Europe Foundation, 2011
- ‘Home Less Home’, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam. Showing with artists Yael Bartana, Anselm Kiefer, Michelangelo Pistoletto and more, 2009, Invitiation by curator Raphie Etgar
- Solo show - ‘Logistics of Perception’, Tel-Aviv Artists House, Tel-Aviv, Israel, 2009
- Solo show - '3 works', Tel Aviv Artists House, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2008
- ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova: The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, and The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia, 2008
- ‘Heartquake’ exhibtion, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem. Other participants include: Anselm Kiefer, Alfredo Jaar, Douglas Gordon, Yael Bartana, 2008
- Special mention in Signes de Nuit festival in Paris, for the video 'Re:Commandments', April 2008
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London 2007 & 2016
- Centre Pompidou cinem Paris, screening by Signes de Nuit, curated by Dieter Wieczorek, February 2007
- ‘Signal channel’ exhibition. participating artists include: Nam June Paik, Peter Campus, Tony Oursler and Gary Hill, Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts and South Bend Regional Museum of Art in South Bend Indiana, Omaha, NE USA, 2006
- Champ Libre, ‘CITÉ INVISIBLE/INVISIBLE CITY’ – 7E Manifestation Internationale Vidéo et Art Électronique, Montréal (Participating artists include: Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Gabriel Periot) 2006
- Transmediale 2004 - selected for best videos compilation screening tour (along with Harun Farocki, Bjørn Melhus, The Otolith Group (Kodwo Eshun, Anjalika Sagar, LIU Wei)
- Best political work award, ‘Mixed Messages’, the New School University, media art students competition 2001


  Guli Silberstein                           London-Based Video Artist