Guli Silberstein           Artist-filmmaker, moving-image researcher and video editor, London-based

FULL FILMOGRAPHY

- Stuff As Dreams, 5'52'', 2016, UK

- Moving Across Opposite Directions, 6'15'', 2016, UK

- Machinic Phylum, 4'05'', 2015, UK
- Nour (light), 4'41'', 2015, UK
- Object, 4'15'', 2015, UK
- Cut Out, 4'19'', 2014, UK
- Video Work, 3'50'', 2014, UK
- System Error, 4'16'', 2013, UK
- Disturbdance, 3’25’’, 2012, UK
- Reform, 4’18’’, 2011, UK
- Staring into Infinity, 4’44’’, 2010, UK
- Being Shot, 5’00’’, 2010, UK
- Excerpt, 4’35’’, 2008, Israel
- Re:Commandments, 5’00’’, 2007, Israel
- Beach, 4’55’’, 2006, Israel
- Layers of Cognition, 5’07’’, 2005, Netherlands/Israel
- Schizophrenic State (version #2), 6’00’’, 2003, USA/Israel


AWARDS & NOTABLE

Best experimental film, Short Movie Club, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Minsk Belarus, 24.7.17
Best experimental film, New York Film Week, 11.7.17

- Best Experimental Film - Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney Australia, 26.6.17

- 3rd place award - 7th International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba, April 4-9 2017

- DAFilms.com online portal publication event of 6 works and an interview, January 2017
- Swedenborg Film Festival March 2016 award nomination, curated by Gareth Evans and Nora Foster
- London Short Film Festival 2016 award nomination
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out' in Compétition Expérience - Un festival c'est trop court ! In Nice, France, October 2015
- 'Unprotected Zone', Museum on the Seam, Jersusalem, 2015, alongside Artur Zmijevsky, Bruce Nauman, Mounir Fatmi, Yael Bartana, Michal Rovner and more. Invitiation by curator Raphie Etgar
- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event, curated by Gareth Evans, London, 2015
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out', Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark, September 2014
- Solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio, 2014
- Winner of an open call for a guest artist-curator exhibition for Salisbury Arts Centre, UK. Curating the exhibition 'Freedom of Others', and participating. October 2012
- ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition, section: fear, curated and presented by Lowave (Paris) in partnership with The Substation (Singapore), KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), and supported by the Asia Europe Foundation, 2011
- ‘Home Less Home’, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam. Showing with artists Yael Bartana, Anselm Kiefer, Michelangelo Pistoletto and more, 2009, Invitiation by curator Raphie Etgar
- Solo show - ‘Logistics of Perception’, Tel-Aviv Artists House, Tel-Aviv, Israel, 2009
- Solo show - '3 works', Tel Aviv Artists House, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2008
- ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova: The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, and The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia, 2008
- ‘Heartquake’ exhibtion, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem. Other participants include: Anselm Kiefer, Alfredo Jaar, Douglas Gordon, Yael Bartana, 2008
- Special mention in Signes de Nuit festival in Paris, for the video 'Re:Commandments', April 2008
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London 2007 & 2016
- Centre Pompidou cinem Paris, screening by Signes de Nuit, curated by Dieter Wieczorek, February 2007
- ‘Signal channel’ exhibition. participating artists include: Nam June Paik, Peter Campus, Tony Oursler and Gary Hill, Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts and South Bend Regional Museum of Art in South Bend Indiana, Omaha, NE USA, 2006
- Champ Libre, ‘CITÉ INVISIBLE/INVISIBLE CITY’ – 7E Manifestation Internationale Vidéo et Art Électronique, Montréal (Participating artists include: Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Gabriel Periot) 2006
- Transmediale 2004 - selected for best videos compilation screening tour (along with Harun Farocki, Bjørn Melhus, The Otolith Group (Kodwo Eshun, Anjalika Sagar, LIU Wei)
- Best political work award, ‘Mixed Messages’, the New School University, media art students competition 2001


SCREENINGS AND EXHIBITIONS

2017

- Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney Australia, 26.6.17 - best experimental film

- Festival Images Contre Nature, PROGRAMME PERCEPTION 2017, Marseille France, July 6-8
- New York Film Week - New York Contemporary Cinema,Brooklyn NYC USA, July 9th
- Somerville Film Festival, Somerville, MA USA, July 12
- 24. OpenEyes Filmfest, Marburg, Germany, July 22
- Short Movie Club, Minsk Belarus, July 21

​- The Festival of (In)appropriation 2017 programme in Close-Up Cinema in London, July 2

- Edinburgh International Film Festival, Black Box Shorts, Edinburgh Scotland, 27.6 & 1.7

​- Montreal Underground Film Festival, Canada, May 19 2017
- Festival de Cine Experimental de Bogotá / CineAutopsia, Bogotá Colombia May 2-9
- Leiden International Short Film Experience - LISFE Leiden The Netherlands May 13-14
- Kinodot Competition, St. Petersburg Russia May 20-21

- Media Art Festival, Rome April 27-29

- Proceso de Error festival, Chile, April 27

- Athens International Film and Video Festival, Ohio USA, April 3-9

​- 7th International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba, 4-9 April (3rd place award)

​- Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, NM, USA, April 22
- Alchemy Film and Moving Image festival, March 3, 2017. Festival director: Richard Ashrowan. Hawick Scotland
- The Festival of (In)appropriation, the Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, LA, 19.2
- Cica Museum, ‘Time and Space’, Korea, February 17 - March 5, 2017
- TIME is Love.10 - international video art program.
First screening - ZKM - Zentrum für Kunst und Medien Karlsruhe, Jan 20.
Second screening – Artspace, Tel Aviv, Feb 18-19
- DAFilms.com online portal publication event of 6 works and an interview, 16.1.17-29.1.17
- London Short Film Festival January 2017, London UK, artistic director: Philip Lison


2016
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London

- 14th Tirana International Film Festival, November 3-11, Tirana, Albania

- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, October 25-30, Jihlava, Czech Republic
- 3 works at The Conference Registration for IIPPE's 7th Annual Conference in Political Economy, Lisbon, 7-9 September, 2016
- Message to Man festival, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, September 2016
- Short Experimental Documentaries screening, at the Anthology Film Archive, New York, NY, 19.7.16, and at Cellular Cinema, Minneapolis, 22.8.16, Curated by Tova Beck-Friedman
- Experimental Superstars, Novi-Sad, Serbia, 20.8.16

- Close-Up Cinema: "In Reality", curated by Karel Doing. Aug 28, London
- Machinic Phylum at 'GOOGLE IT: INTERNET ART', Norman Hotel, Tel-Aviv, Aug 2016
- FIFIG festival international du film de Groix island, August 2016
- Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, July 2016
- Proceso de Error - Festival Internacional de Video Experimental, Chile
- The Short Circuit, ‘Going Natural’ screening, Brighton UK, June 2016
- Montreal Underground Film Festival, Canada, May 2016
- Oodaaq Festival #6, Nantes, Rennes, Saint Malo, France, May 2016
- Alchemy Film and Moving Image festival, 'Altered State 1' screening + screening room. Festival director: Richard Ashrowan. Hawick Scotland April 2016
- STRANGLOSCOPE Festival (Feminine Beyond Gender), Brazil April 2016
- Swedenborg Film Festival March 2016, curated by Gareth Evans and Nora Foster
- Oslo Poesifilm 2016, Festival for Digital and Visual Poetry, 'What is a poetry film?', curated by Thomas Zandegiacomo Del Bel, February 2016
- London Short Film Festival January 2016, London UK, artistic director: Philip Lison

2015
- Without Words Festival, Metz, France
- Un Festival C'est Trop Court!, Nice, France., Competition Experience, Nice France (best experimental film award)
- Edinburgh Artists’ Moving Image Festival, Edinburgh Scotland (December)
- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (end of October)
- Experimental competition of the 33rd Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence, France - Proceso de Error - Festival Internacional de Video Experimental, Chile
- Summer Cinema, Surface Gallery, Nottingham, UK
- 'Altered States', Coastal Currents Arts Festival, Hastings & St. Leonards, UK
- Frontale Film Festival, Austria
- Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film, Video & Music Festival (KLEX) Malaysia
- OpenEyes Filmfestival, Marburg, Germany
- Go Short, European Competition program, Nijmegen The Netherlands
- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event, curated by Gareth Evans, London
- ProxyACT International Short Film Festival, Goldsmith College, London
- Bright Shadow video art exhibition, curated by Kyle Chung, 'The Morgue', Chelsea College of Arts, London

2014
- Solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio
- Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark (Cut Out - best experimental video award)
- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (Cut Out – selected for festival highlights travelling screening program)
- FIVA – Video Art Festival, Buenos Aires Argentina
- Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival, Swaziland
- The Outcasting: Fourth Wall Festival, Cardiff, Wales
- Anthology Film Archives, New Filmmakers series, Curator: Tova Beck-Friedman
- 'Systems Broken', Winnipeg Underground Film Festival, Canada
- Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick, Scotland
- Contemporary Art Platform, Shuwaikh Industrial 2, Kuwait
- DEL+REW digital exhibition, Goldsmith College, London
- Time is Love.7, curated by Kisito Assangni:
Galerie TALMART in Paris, The Invisible Line Gallery, London
Photon Gallery, Ljubljana
- Synthetic Zero Event, Bronx Art Space, NYC. Curated by Mitsu Hdeishi

2013
- 35th Cinemed-International Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, France.
- 17th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic
- 11th edition of TIFF-The Tirana International Film Festival, Albania
- Superlative Television - Broadcast 3
- Crosstalk video art festival, Budapest.
- 'Trans-ideology: Nostalgia', Transart, Berlin. Curator: Dr Ming Turner
- 'Synthetic Zero', Bronx Art Space, NYC, USA. Curator: Mitsu Hadeishi
- Leiden International Short Film Experience, Leiden, the Netherlands
- 700is Festival, Reykjavík, East Iceland
- Tele Bocal, Local TV Paris, France
- International İstanbul Film Festival, Turkey
- European Short Film Festival at MIT, USA
- CCA Contemporary Art Center Tbilisi, Georgia
- Gallery Aferro, Newark, New Jersey, USA, curated by Alysse Stepanian
- ‘Don’t eat the Yellow Snow’ travelling screening, curated by Alysse Stepanian:
Vetlanda Museum Sweden, Coagula Curatorial, Los Angeles, California, Festival Miden Greece
- ‘Freedom of Others’, Salisbury Arts Centre. Curater and artist. Including also works by Jean-Gabriel Periot, Kate Rowles and Liron Kroll

2012
- ‘New Clarities’, v-kunst, Frankfurt, curated by Christoph von Löw and Andreas Greulich
- ‘Don’t eat the Yellow Snow’, Art:Screen, Sweden, curated by Alysse Stepanian
- CologneOFF VIII - Continental Drift, Germany. Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne. Online, and participating in tour in:
BuSho - Budapest International Shortfilm Festival, Hungary
Meta House Phnom Penh, A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012, Cambodia
Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Museum of experimental Art Mexico City
- Cartes Flux 2012, The Foundation of Art and Technology, Espoo, Finland
- Experimental Panorama, 34th Mediterranean Festival of Montpellier, France
- The 16th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, "Fascinations" competition section, Prague
- Audiovisual Thinking, the Journal of Academic Videos (online), University of Copenhagen
- Tele Bocal, Local TV Paris, France
- ‘Sing Sweet Songs of Conviction’ Core@Nolias Gallery, London

2011
- ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition, section: fear, curated by Silke Schmickl, Stéphane Gérard, Masayo Kajimura, Victric Thng, François Michaud and presented by Lowave (Paris) in partnership with The Substation (Singapore), KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), and supported by the Asia Europe Foundation
- Video in Progress 4: Feelings of Distress, Photon Gallery, Slovenia Ljubljana
- KIC, Nord Art 2011, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany
- Revolution Now and Forever, Curated by Boris and Natasha Kadin, New Media Gallery, Zadar, Croatia
- ‘Whisteling in the Dark’, curated by Stomper:, Shoreditch Town Hall, East London
and King's Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
- The 15th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Prague

2010
- ‘Home Less Home’, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam. With artists Yael Bartana, Anselm Kiefer, Michelangelo Pistoletto and more
- 'Ancient Whispers', curated by Yiannos Economou, Neme, Limassol, Cyprus
- Barcelona Art Contemporani Festival BAC!11.0, Barcelona
- Others2Specify, White Box Gallery, New York
- The 14th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Prague
- The 32nd Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, the Experimental Panorama section, Montpellier, France
- VIS, Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna, Austria
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece
- Video is The Only Constant collective, Corsica Studios, London

2009
- Solo show - ‘Logistics of Perception’, Tel-Aviv Artists House, Tel-Aviv, Israel
- 'Parallel Worlds' exhibition, curated by ScalaMata exhibition space, Venice Italy
- 'video_dumbo', Curators: Caspar Stracke, Gabriela Manroy, Arts Under the Bridge Festival, Dumbo, Brooklyn, New York
- Encounters Short Film Festival, Bristol UK
- the 31st Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier, the Experimental Panorama section, taking place in Montpellier, France, on 23 Oct.-1 Nov. 2009
- the 13th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, which will last from October 27 until November 1 2009 in the Czech Republic
- EMAF, the European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
- Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland
- Signal+noise, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, Canada
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athena Greece
- backup_festival, Weimar, Germany
- Waterpieces - International Contemporary Arts Festival, - NOASS Art Centre, Latvia International Contemporary Arts Festival curators: Jonas Nilsson, Eva Olsson

2008
- Solo show - '3 works', Tel Aviv Artists House, Tel Aviv, Israel
- 6th Signes de Nuit festival, Paris (special mention – 'Re:Commandments')
- 2008 Taiwan International Video Art Exhibition, ‘Dwelling Place?', Hong Gah Museum, Taipei, Taiwan
- ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova
The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg
The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia
- ‘The Mirror Stage’, curated Yiannis Colakides, Neme, Lanitis Foundation, Cyprus
- ‘Heartquake’ exhibtion, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem. Participants include: Anselm Kiefer, Alfredo Jaar, Douglas Gordon, Yael Bartana
- ‘For God’s Sake’, 5th International New Media Festival, curated by Domenico Quaranta, Pixxelpoint, Nova Gorica, slovenia
- KIC, Nord Art 2008, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany
- The 40th Bolzano ShortFilmFestival – Short Film Experiment Competition, Bolzano Italy 2008
- The 25th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival, Kassel Germany
- ‘Strange Screen’, the Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art of Thessaloniki, Greece
- Freewaves' 11th festival of new media arts, "HollyWould", Los Angeles, Hollywood Boulevard
- the 30th festival Cinéma Méditerranéen de Montpellier, Montpellier, France
- P’Silo / Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, France
- back_up festival, Weimar, Germany
- Transmediale festival, Berlin, Germany
- Videoformes festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
- Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athens, Greece

2007
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London
- KIC Nord Art, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany
- ‘War & Peace’, curated by Monika Ivančič Fajfar, a traveling exhibition in Slovenia & Italy
- a special screening by Signes de Nuit, curated by Dieter Wieczorek, Centre Pompidou in Paris, February 15th 2007
- ZEMOS98 audio-visual festival, Seville, Spain
- Videoformes festival, Celrmont-Ferrand, France
- Cartes Flux new media film festival, CARTES Centre for Art and Technology, Espoo, Finland
- EMAF, the European Media Art Festival, Osnabruk, Germany
- Bochum Video Festival, Bochum, Germany.
- ‘Videobrasil’, Sao Paulo Brazil.
- Jerusalem Film Festival, Jerusalem, Israel.
- the 12th Split Film Festival , Split Crotia
- Media Art Festival Friesland, the Netherlands
- the 29th festival Cinéma Méditerranéen de Montpellier, France
- the backup.festival, Weimar, Germany
 the 24th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival, Kassel Germany
- The International Digital Film Festival Kinofest, the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest, Romania

2006
- ‘Signal channel’ exhibition. participating artists include: Nam June Paik, Peter Campus, Tony Oursler and Gary Hill: Bemis Center for Contemporary Artsת South Bend Regional Museum of Art in South Bend Indiana, Omaha, NE USA.
- Champ Libre, ‘CITÉ INVISIBLE/INVISIBLE CITY’ –
7E Manifestation Internationale Vidéo et Art Électronique, Montréal (Participating artists include: Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Gabriel Periot)
- LA Freewaves, Los Angeles, USA
- 66 East Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
- Videoformes, Clermont Ferrand, France
- Athens Video Art Festival, Athens Greece
- Pixeldance Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece
- P’Silo / Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, France
- VAD Festival, Girona, Spain
- Pixeldance Festival, Thessaloniki Greece
- The 28th Moscow International Film Festival
- Imaginaria Film Festival, Conversano, Italy
- EXiS Festival, Seoul, Korea

2005
- Transmediale – International Media Art Festival, Berlin
Transmediale.04 selected videos program & screenings: - Goethe Institute Paris France, [plug.in] Basel Switzerland, Medienhaus Hannover Germany, Deluxe Gallery London UK, Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade Yugoslavia, CUBE Galerie Paris, Electrofringe Newcastle Australia
- Jerusalem International Film Festival, Jerusalem, Israel

2001
- Mixed Messages, New School University annual students competition (best political piece award), New York City, USA