GULI SILBERSTEIN                                                                           

AWARDS AND NOTABLE SCREENINGS & PUBLICATIONS

- Best experimental film, Short Movie Club, National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Minsk Belarus, 24.7.17
- Best experimental film, New York Film Week, 11.7.17
- Best Experimental Film - Sydney World Film Festival, Sydney Australia, 26.6.17
- 3rd place award - 7th International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba, April 4-9 2017
- DAFilms.com online portal publication event of 6 works and an interview, January 2017
- Swedenborg Film Festival March 2016 award nomination, curated by Gareth Evans and Nora Foster
- London Short Film Festival 2016 award nomination
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out' in Compétition Expérience - Un festival c'est trop court ! In Nice, France, October 2015
- 'Unprotected Zone', Museum on the Seam, Jersusalem, 2015, alongside Artur Zmijevsky, Bruce Nauman, Mounir Fatmi, Yael Bartana, Michal Rovner and more. Invitiation by curator Raphie Etgar
- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event, curated by Gareth Evans, London, 2015
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out', Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark, September 2014
- Solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio, 2014
- Winner of an open call for a guest artist-curator exhibition for Salisbury Arts Centre, UK. Curating the exhibition 'Freedom of Others', and participating. October 2012
- ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition, section: fear, curated and presented by Lowave (Paris) in partnership with The Substation (Singapore), KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), and supported by the Asia Europe Foundation, 2011
- ‘Home Less Home’, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam. Showing with artists Yael Bartana, Anselm Kiefer, Michelangelo Pistoletto and more, 2009, Invitiation by curator Raphie Etgar
- Solo show - ‘Logistics of Perception’, Tel-Aviv Artists House, Tel-Aviv, Israel, 2009
- Solo show - '3 works', Tel Aviv Artists House, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2008
- ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova: The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg, and The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia, 2008
- ‘Heartquake’ exhibtion, curated by Raphie Etgar, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem. Other participants include: Anselm Kiefer, Alfredo Jaar, Douglas Gordon, Yael Bartana, 2008
- Special mention in Signes de Nuit festival in Paris, for the video 'Re:Commandments', April 2008
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London 2007 & 2016
- Centre Pompidou cinem Paris, screening by Signes de Nuit, curated by Dieter Wieczorek, February 2007
- ‘Signal channel’ exhibition. participating artists include: Nam June Paik, Peter Campus, Tony Oursler and Gary Hill, Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts and South Bend Regional Museum of Art in South Bend Indiana, Omaha, NE USA, 2006
- Champ Libre, ‘CITÉ INVISIBLE/INVISIBLE CITY’ – 7E Manifestation Internationale Vidéo et Art Électronique, Montréal (Participating artists include: Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Gabriel Periot) 2006
- Transmediale 2004 - selected for best videos compilation screening tour (along with Harun Farocki, Bjørn Melhus, The Otolith Group (Kodwo Eshun, Anjalika Sagar, LIU Wei)
- Best political work award, ‘Mixed Messages’, the New School University, media art students competition 2001



Bio: Guli Silberstein is a London-based artist creating digital works since 2001, following his graduation from the MA in Media Studies program in The New School University, New York, USA. His artwork is characterised by processing personal recordings, found footage, and mixes of both, by digital technologies such as ‘glitch’, and lately focusing on the exciting possibilities inherent in Artificial Intelligence.

His work has won awards and been shown in numerous festivals, art venues and online platforms worldwide including WRO Media Art Biennale (Poland), Transmediale festival Berlin, Ars Electronica (Austria), Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts USA, London Short Film Festival, The French Cinematheque Paris online channel, the Royal Scottish Academy in Edinburgh, National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA) Moscow and Sedition Art London.

Inspired by dreams, visions, and memories, his works experiment with video form as poetic expression, and tell visual stories, developing thematic inquiries often involving both public and personal footage. It’s a continuous practical research, tracking down peculiar usages of computer processes, to produce moving image assemblies that are forms of new aesthetics.

“In Silberstein’s works, the image error or glitch is always representative, a phantasmagoric presence of sorts, evoking the spiritual, the political, the intimate, the human: it’s the activity of mankind at its most critical, involved in war, conflict, acts of resistance, but also in the intimate, the tender and its relation with nature."
(José Sarmiento-Hinojosa, Found Footage Magazine #6, March 2020)


CV-Portfolio: https://www.dropbox.com/s/goi9lhob9g9b573/GSilbersteinCV2021website.pdf?dl=0


Highlights:


Awards:

- Meltdown received the award for Best Experimental Film at Obskuur Ghent Film Festival, Alfred Sküll Gallery, Ghent Belguim 29.9.20

- Field of Infinity won best experimental film award in Hong Kong Arthouse Film Festival. 26.06.20.

- Field of Infinity nominated for best British film, London Short Film Festival, BFI Southbank, Jan 10-19 2020.

- Field of Infinity got the main award at Festival international Signes de Nuit, the Italian version in Urbino Italy.

Jury: "For the rhythm achieved by intertwining sound and image which are skilfully employed to express those "other" images abstracted from their original narrative contexts, to become anew concrete in the perception of the viewer.".

- A special mention award for Field of Infinity at Festival international Signes de Nuit, 12.10.19, Paris
http://www.signesdenuit.com/paris/P17/E_Award_CT.htm
- Field of Infinity: Venice Film Week - best experimental film award ! 3.9.19

- Best experimental film award for Stuff As Dreams, Short Movie Club, Minsk Belarus, 23.7.17
- Best experimental film award for Stuff As Dreams, New York Film Week, 11.7.17
- Best experimental film award for Stuff As Dreams, Sydney World Film Festival, 26.6.17
- 3rd place award for Stuff As Dreams, International Videoart Festival of Camaguey, Cuba 9.4.17

- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out' in Un festival c'est trop court ! In Nice, France, October 2015
- Best experimental film award for 'Cut Out', Bornshorts Film Festival, Denmark, September 2014

- Special mention in Signes de Nuit festival in Paris, for the video 'Re:Commandments', April 2008
- Best political work award, ‘Mixed Messages’, the New School University, media art students competition
2001


A Selection of Exhibitions & Festivals:

- French Cinematheque, 'Cinema Letters' online video exhibition, started on 23.4.20
- Videoformes, Clermont Ferrand, France, 12-15 March, 2020 (also 2007&2008)

- Art Fair Madrid, a parallel fair around ARCO from 26th February to 1st of March 2020

- Bronx Art Space, New York, in the exhibition by Synthetic Zero: The Virtual is (Always) Already Real, curated by Mitsu Hadeishi 2019 (2013 exhibition too) 

- Field of Infinity was on show at the SSA | VAS OPEN 2020, in a presentation curated by Cutlog artists moving image, taking place at the Royal Scottish Academy in Edinburgh, 22 December until 30 January

- NOW DIGITAL, part of Margate Festival, Margate UK, 2019

- Stuff As Dreams is in 'Radical Immersions' exhibition, Watermans Centre west London. Curated by Klio Krajewska, September 2019.
- Field of Infinity in WRO Media Art Biennale Poland May-Dec 2019
- A video work commission for Museum on the Seam Jerusalem: ‘Target: Over & Out’, Jan-March 2019, with artists Anselm Kiefer, Oliver Pietsch, Joram Rozov, Larry Abramson, Yoshida Shigenobu, Shirin Abedinirad and more. (Also exhibitions in 2010, 2008)

- Festival Tous Courts, Institut de l’Image, Aix-en-Provence, 2018-2019

- INTERFACE |Video Art Event, IX edizione, [.BOX]Videoart project space, 2018

- Stuff As Dreams in File Electronic Language International Festival, Sao Paulo Brasil, 4.7-12.8.18 + 2019 edition (postponed)

- Festival Les Inattendus, Lyon, France, 11.2.18

- Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (2010-2019 continuously)
TIME is Love.10 - international video art program.
First screening - ZKM - Zentrum für Kunst und Medien Karlsruhe 2017

- DokumentART, Neubrandenburg Germany, Oct 17

​- BIDEODROMO International Experimental Film and Video Festival in Bilbao, Spain, September 19

- The Festival of (In)appropriation, the Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian, LA, 19.2
- ‘Visions in the Nunnery’, curated by Tessa Garland and Cinzia Cremona, the Nunnery Gallery, Bow Arts, London 2016 (and 2008)

- Message to Man festival, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, September 2016

- Montreal Underground Film Festival, Canada, 2016-2017

- Go Short, European Competition program 2015, Nijmegen The Netherlands 
- Invited to participate in 'Unprotected Zone', Museum on the Seam, Jersusalem, 2015, alongside Artur
Zmijevsky, Bruce Nauman, Mounir Fatmi, Yael Bartana, Michal Rovner and more.

- Bright Shadow video art exhibition, curated by Kyle Chung, 'The Morgue', Chelsea College of Arts, London 2015

- Whitechapel Gallery Open Screenings event 2015, curated by Gareth Evans, London

- Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick, Scotland (2014, 2016, 2017)
- A solo show - 'Disturbdance', Video Room, Galleria Huuto, Helsinki. Curator: Kaarina Ormio, 2014

- 'Trans-ideology: Nostalgia', Transart, Berlin. Curator: Dr Ming Turner, 2013

- ‘New Clarities’, v-kunst, Frankfurt, curated by Christoph von Löw and Andreas Greulich, 2012

- ‘Human Frames’ travelling exhibition & DVD, section: fear, curated by Lowave (Paris): The Substation (Singapore), KIT-Kunst-im-Tunnel (Germany), 2011

​- Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival, Kassel Germany (2007, 2008, 2014)

- KIC, Nord Art 2011, Büdelsdorf and Rendsburg, Germany (and 2007, 2008)

- ‘In Transition Russia 2008’ exhibition, curated by Sheila Pinkel, Helene Black and Alisa Prudnikova
The Museum of Fine Arts, Ekaterinburg 2008
The National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia

- Transmediale festival, Berlin, Germany (2005, 2007)

- ‘Videobrasil’, Sao Paulo Brazil 2007

- EMAF, the European Media Art Festival, Osnabruk, Germany 2007

​- Split Film Festival , Split Crotia 2007

- Champ Libre, ‘CITÉ INVISIBLE/INVISIBLE CITY’ – 7E Manifestation Internationale Vidéo et Art Électronique, Montréal 2006

- ‘Signal channel’ exhibition. participating artists include: Nam June Paik, Peter Campus, Tony Oursler and Gary Hill, Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts and South Bend Regional Museum of Art in South Bend, Indiana, Omaha, NE USA, 2006


Other:

- A detailed interview in the printed-only Found Footage Magazine, conducted by José Sarmiento Hinojosa. Available for purchase online at www.foundfootagemagazine.com and in selected book shops. Published on March 2020

- A guest artist lecture, by invitation of the City of Poznan and Collegium Da Vinci university, Poznan, Poland  Dec 12, 2019

- Joined Tracey Emin, Bill Viola, Yoko Ono and many good others in the digital art platform Sedition's curated artist selection

- Review: The Jerusalem Post, 'A Fine Line', about the work 'Target: Over & Out'. 18.2.19
- A talk and panel at 'Ecstatic Truth: Lessons of Darkness and Light' conference, RCA 27.5.17
- Jury for experimental film competitions at the 20th Jihlava Film Festival, October 2016, Czech Republic
- Found Footage Magazine #2, April 2016 – film review
- The Scotsman, Scotland's national newspaper. film review, April 2016
- Else Journal, Review in 'Digitality and Visuality of Nostaligia, Trans-ideology' by Ming Turner, 2015
- Winner of an open call for a guest artist-curator exhibition for Salisbury Arts Centre, UK. Curating the
exhibition 'Freedom of Others', and participating. October 2012


Filmography:


Features:
- Image of Perception, 64 minutes, 2021, UK

Series:
 - The Devil Had Other Plans (Act I, II, III), 13 minutes each, 2020, UK
 - Decomposition I, II & III (3 works collection), 3 minutes each, 2020, UK  

Shorts:  
- Somewhere We Live in Little Loops, 5:49, 2020, UK
- Matter & Light, 7:00 2019, UK
- Displacement, 10:00, 2019, UK
- Meltdown, 6:13, 2019, UK
- Field of Infinity, 5:22, 2018, UK
- Never Twice the Same Color, 16:14, 2018, UK
- Impressure, 4:35, 2017, UK
- Cry Havoc, 5:40, 2017, UK
- Stuff As Dreams, 5:52, 2016, UK
- Moving Across Opposite Directions, 6:15, 2016, UK
- Machinic Phylum, 4:05, 2015, UK
- Nour (light), 4:41, 2015, UK
- Object, 4:15, 2015, UK
- Cut Out, 4:19, 2014, UK
- Video Work, 3:50, 2014, UK
- System Error, 4:16, 2013, UK
- Disturbdance, 3:25, 2012, UK
- Reform, 4:18, 2011, UK
- Staring into Infinity, 4:44, 2010, UK
- Being Shot, 5:00, 2010, UK
- Excerpt, 4:35, 2008, Israel
- Re:Commandments, 5:00 2007, Israel
- Beach, 4:55, 2006, Israel
- Layers of Cognition, 5:07, 2005, Netherlands/Israel
- Schizophrenic State (version #2), 6:00, 2003, USA/Israel